Privacy Policy

The protection of information related or relating to you, such as your name, your telephone number and your e-mail or IP address (so-called "personal data") is important to us. Therefore we operate this website and the services offered by us on it in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation ("GDPR") and the Federal Data Protection Act ("FDPA").

We will be happy to explain to you how we process your personal data in this regard.

 

A. Controller and his data protection officer

I. Name and contact details of the controller

Serafin Unternehmensgruppe GmbH

Löwengrube 18

80333 München

 

II. Contact details of the data protection officer

Our data protection officer can be reached at the following e-mail address:

datenschutz@serafin-gruppe.de

 

B. Processing of personal data

I. Accessing the website

Your access to this website requires the processing of your personal data, such as your IP address. Any further processing of personal data in connection with the use of special services is shown separately below. When you access this website, we process personal data as follows:

a) Purpose of processing

When you access this website, we process your personal data to provide you with this website and to ensure its operation and technical security.

b) Legal basis of the processing

The processing of your personal data when you access this website is based on our legitimate interest.

We have weighed our interest in providing, operating and securing this website against your interest in the confidentiality of your personal data. Your interest in confidentiality takes second place to our interests. Without the processing of personal data, the provision of the website is technically impossible. This also applies to their operation and security. Securing the website also serves your interests.

c) Recipient/recipient categories of your personal data

We disclose your personal data to the following company as a technical service provider:

Domainfactory GmbH

Oskar-Messter-Strasse 33

85737 Ismaning

d) Storage period of your personal data

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for you to access this website.

e) Obligation to provide your personal data

You are not obliged to provide any personal data. However, you will not be able to access this website without your personal data.

 

II. Web analysis with Google Analytics

We use "Google Analytics" on our website, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your device, to help the website analyze how users use the Website. The information generated by a cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymization, however, Google shortens your IP address within the European Economic Area (European Union and other Member States). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On our behalf, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not linked to other Google data.

You can agree to the storage of cookies by giving the appropriate consent in the cookie consent banner. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by a cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

In connection with this service we process your personal data as follows:

a) Purpose of processing

We process your personal data to use Google Analytics.

b) Legal basis of the processing

The processing of your personal data for the use of Google Analytics is based on your consent if you have given the cookie consent (accordingly).

c) Recipient/recipient categories of your personal data

We disclose your personal data to Google.

d) Storage period of your personal data

We store your personal data for as long as necessary for the use of Google Analytics in connection with your respective visit to our website.

e) Third country relation to the processing of your personal data

Google processes your personal data in the USA. The USA does not offer an adequate level of data protection. However, the processing by Google takes place under an commissioned data processing agreement.

f) Obligation to provide your personal data

You are not obliged to disclose personal data.

 

III. Google Maps

We use the service "Google Maps" of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on this website. Maps of this service are displayed on one or more subpages. When you access such a subpage, a connection is established from your device to a Google server in the USA.

In connection with this service we process your personal data as follows:

a) Purpose of processing

We process your personal data to use Google Maps.

b) Legal basis of the processing

The processing of your personal data for the use of Google Maps is based on our legitimate interest.

We have weighed our interest in using Google Maps against your interest in the confidentiality of your personal data. Your interest in confidentiality takes second place to our interests. We cannot display such Google Maps-maps without access to the interface provided by Google. The processing of personal data is technically necessary for access to the interface.

c) Recipient/recipient categories of your personal data

We disclose your personal data to Google.

d) Storage period of your personal data

We store your personal data for as long as necessary for the use of Google Maps in connection with your respective visit to our website.

e) Third country relation to the processing of your personal data

Google processes your personal data in the USA. The USA does not offer an adequate level of data protection. However, the processing by Google takes place under an commissioned data processin agreement.

f) Obligation to provide your personal data

You are not obliged to provide any personal data. It is not possible to access sub-pages of this website that contain a map from Google Maps without processing personal data within the framework of Google Maps.

C. Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data that we process at any time. If your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to rectification and completion. You can request the erasure of your personal data at any time, unless we are legally obliged or entitled to further processing of your data. If the legal requirements are met, you can demand a restriction on the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object to processing if the data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing or profiling. You can object to processing on the basis of legitimate interests by stating reasons resulting from your particular situation.

If the data is processed on the basis of your consent or within the scope of a contract, you have a right to receive the data provided by you, provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected.

With regard to the processing of your personal data as described in this data protection declaration, you can exercise the above rights by sending an e-mail to our data protection officer. You can freely revoke your data protection consent at any time with effect for the future; we will point this out in more detail in the context of your consent. Processing carried out before a revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time if you believe that data processing has taken place in violation of applicable law.

D. Existence of automated individual decision making, including profiling

Automated individual decision making / profiling does not take place on this website

E. Applicant data

a) What data and sources do we use

We process the following categories of personal data:

• Contact information and personal data, in particular first and last name, title if applicable, address, telephone number, email address;

• qualification-related information, in particular academic achievements and other information contained in the curriculum vitae, including information on awards and scholarships and extra-curricular achievements, information on dissertation projects, details of training and work experience, copies of references and certificates;

• Photographs attached to an application, if applicable;

• If applicable, information on (possibly only planned or hoped for) future education and other career steps as well as professional focus areas and interests.

In principle, we collect this data directly from you. In addition, if this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship, we process personal data that we permissibly obtain from publicly accessible sources (e.g. professional networks on the internet). In addition, we may have received data from third parties (e.g. headhunters).

b) Purpose of data collection and legal basis

If you make use of the option to apply online via our website, we process the above mentioned data insofar as this is necessary to carry out the application procedure. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO paragraph 26 BDSG in conjunction with Article 88 DS-GVO.

c) Recipients of your personal data

Internally, your personal data will be forwarded to the responsible and decision-making managing directors and employees. Our central Serafin HR department supports the Serafin group companies in the execution of the recruiting and application process as a service provider. The respective group companies filling the position remain those responsible for data protection.

d) Retention period       

As a rule, your personal data will be automatically deleted six months after completion of the respective application procedure. This does not apply if legal regulations prevent deletion, if further storage is necessary for the purpose of providing evidence or if you have expressly consented to longer storage.

e) Storage for future job advertisements

If we are unable to offer you a current vacancy but are the opinion - based on your profile - that your application may be of interest for future vacancies, we would like to continue to process your data even after the application process has been completed in order to draw your attention to other vacancies that match your profile. The prerequisite for processing is that you give us your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) (consent). You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The non-granting or revocation of this consent has no influence on the application process. Without your consent, however, we will unfortunately not be able to contact you for future job offers.

 


http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can prevent data acquisition by Google Analytics by clicking on the link above. An opt-out cookie is installed, which prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in future.